We're rated an amazing  5 out of 5

  F R E E   D E L I V E R Y  

W I T H I N   M A I N L A N D   UK

© 2019 by My Mud Kitchen Ltd.

PRIVACY POLICY

My Mud Kitchen Privacy Policy

 

This website is operated by My Mud Kitchen Ltd. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge you to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about:

 

  • Who we are

  • How and why we collect, store, use and share personal information

  • Your rights in relation to your personal information, and

  • How to contact supervisory authorities and us in the event that you have a complaint.

 

Who we are

 

My Mud Kitchen Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purpose of those laws.

 

 The personal information we collect and use

 

  1. Personal information you provide to us

 

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

 

  • Name

  • Address & Delivery Address (if different)

  • Contact Number

  • Contact Email Address

 

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

 

  • When enquiring about a potential order

  • When placing an order

  • When subscribing to our mailing list

  • When entering our competitions

 

  1. Personal information you provide about third parties

 

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

 

  • Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data.

  • Shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf.

 

How we use your personal information 

 

We collect information about our customers for the following purposes:

 

  • Identify you and manage any accounts with us

  • Process your order/s

  • Statistical analysis of our customers

  • Carry out customer profiling

  • Analysing your purchasing preferences

 

Who your information may be shared with

 

We may share your information with:

 

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

 

We will not share your personal information with any other third parties.

 

Marketing 

 

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business that may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by email, telephone or text message.

 

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see ’what rights do you have?’ below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want, you can contact us using the details provided below.

 

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

 

The provision of the following information is required from you:

 

  • Name

  • Address & Delivery Address (if different)

  • Contact Number/s

  • Email Address

 

This is to enable us to do the following:

 

  • Name and Addresses – for delivery purposes and allocated ordering

  • Contact Number and Email – to communicate the details, changes and/or any updates throughout the process of your order/s

 

We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us. 

 

How long your personal information will be kept 

 

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

 

  • Name and Addresses – 6 years to satisfy UK tax laws

  • Email and Contact Number/s – 6 years as above

 

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information 

 

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

 

  • Consent

  • Legal Obligation

 

Keeping your information secure

 

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

 

We will also use technological and organisational measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

 

  • Your personal data is kept on individual order forms, securely controlled and stored.

  • All data provided online via our website is stored on secure servers.

  • All payment details are encrypted using SSL via our Stripe Payment Gateway.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any other applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. 

 

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the Internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

 

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

 

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time. 

 

Children and the validity of consent

 

Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information. 

 

What rights do you have?

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

 

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information

 

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

 

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

 

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

 

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

 

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or significantly affect you

 

  • object in certain other situations tour continued processing of your personal information

 

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in circumstances 

 

  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach f any data protection laws

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

 

  • email, call or write to us

  • let us have enough information to identify you

  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)

  • let us know the information to which your request relates

 

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed. 

 

Changes to the privacy policy

 

This privacy policy was published on 25/05/2018 and last updated on 25/05/2018.

 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

 

  • a dedicated link on our website in the footer titled ‘Privacy Policy’ where you can find a copy of this policy

  • posting a link through our social media platforms (Facebook & Instagram) that will direct users to this policy

 

Contacting us

 

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by: 

 

Email:            mymudkitchen@yahoo.com

 

Telephone:   07972 708766